Greenburgh Arts And Culture

         "We celebrate the creative arts!"

Sarah Bracey White, Executive Director. Advisory Board: Kevin Morgan, Town Board Liaison; Hope Corbin, President; Gwen Cort, Lucille Grosso, Carolyn McNair, Jim Miller, and Barbara Mohr


  Winners & Finalists /40th Annual Greenburgh Poetry Contest - 2011                                

Juvenile Category (6-12 years old) Winners:   

1st  Place: Sophia Saccente, Ossining, “Flower Garden”             $50

2nd Place:  Kenneth Lewis, Hartsdale, “Tree Toil”                        $25

3rd Place:  Elizabeth Nutig, Tarrytown, “Higher Than the Moon”  $15

4th Place:  Yura Lemin, Hartsdale, “The Dragonfly and the Ant”  $15

Juvenile Finalists:

     Avanthi Uma Chen, Hastings on Hudson, “Cheetah

     Meena Aarathi Chen, Hastings-on-Hudson, “Wolves

     Dana Grotenstein, Irvington, “An Argument Between Oneself

     Raymond Pagano, Putnam Valley, “Popcorn

     Sofia Rossi, South Salem, “Coming Spring

     Dakota Ticheli, New York City, “A Passion


Student Category (13-18 years old)   Winners:  

1st Place:   Bettina Cheung, Ardsley, “Run Crash Fly”            $100

2nd Place:  Amanda Srere, Scarsdale, “Sledding”                    $ 50

3rd Place:  Johanna Ramm, Hastings-on-Hudson, “Teenage Road Trip”  $ 25

Student Finalists:

     Matthew Lewis, Hartsdale, “One Word

     Stephanie Rogers, Pleasantville, “The Rationing of Hope and Pain

     Nicole Talbi, Hartsdale, “Innocence

     Miranda Willson, Hastings-on-Hudson, “This River


Adult Category Winners:

1st Place:   Lisa Romano Licht, Congers, “Liberated”                $100

2nd Place:  Marjorie Mir, Bronxville, “Praise Breath”                 $ 50

3rd Place:   Cindy Beer-Fouhy, Crompond, The Collector”      $ 25

Adult Finalists:

     Andrea L. Alterman, Hastings-on-Hudson, “Circles

     Joanne Auerbach, Hartsdale, “Leaving

     Yolanda Gallardo, Bronxville, “Sunrise

     Diane Piankian Geiger, New Rochelle, “Somewhere in Time

     Adrienne Hernandez, Hartsdale, “New Mother Blues

     Catherine Martino, Hartsdale, “Fairy Tale Blues

     Brandy Messenger, Brewster, “Reminders

     Richard Weiss, Armonk, “Paris Café Awning Saves Baby in Seven Story Fall


Sarah Bracey White, Exec. Director of Arts and Culture; Lisa Roman Licht, 1st Place Winner - Adult Category; and Patricia Spears Jones, Final Judge for the 2011 contest. Proud winners in the Student and Juvenile categories.